• Sep 2014

    Back to Berlin

    Participating artists: Shy Abady, Ilit Azoulay, John Bock, Amir Fattal, Andy Graydon, Mattias Härenstam, Andy Hope 1930, Erez Israeli, Zvi Lachman, Ella Littwitz, Hajnal Németh, Alona Rodeh, Erik Schiemann, Ariel Schlesinger, Amie Siegel, Ming Wong, Amir Yatziv, Maya Zack.

     

  • Jan 2014

    Participating artists:

    Yair Agmon, Majd Amori, Rubi Bakal, Milly Barzellai, Ido Bercovier, Nava Berg, Ofer Bessudo, Adi Dahan, Ruti De Vries, Lali Fruheling, Jonathan Goldman, Dorian Gottlieb, Tzion Abraham Hazan, Tamar Hirschfeld, Itamar Inbar, Orit Ishay, Elian (Lula) Kaczka, Mahmood Kaiss, Judith Kakon, Gili Lavy, Ori Levin, Inbal Mendes-Flohr , Ravit Mishli, Lior Modan, Shir Moran, Margarita Perlin, Yeshaiahu Rabinowitz, Shai Ratner, Hadas Satt, Ester Schneider, Lior Shachar, Ayana Shany, Rony Shvide Hazan, Avinoam Sternheim, Noa Turkenich, Amir Yatziv, Zaudito Yosef

    Curators: Dalia Levin, Ghila Limon, Tal Bechler

  • Sep 2013

    Other People’s Problems: Conflicts and Paradoxes

    Participants: Nir Adoni, Adar Aviam, Gili Avissar, Breaking the Silence, Olaf Breuning, Chris Coombes, Forensic Oceanography (Charles Heller and Lorenzo Pezzani), Parastou Forouhar, Kendell Geers, Guy Goldstein, Efrat Hildesheim, IRWIN (Dušan Mandič, Miran Mohar, Andrej Savski, Roman Uranjek, Borut Vogelnik), Christian Jankowski, Shahar Marcus, Aharon Ozeri and Roee Ozeri, Jean-Gabriel Périot, Pablo Rasgado, Santiago Sierra, Federico Solmi, Roland Stratmann

     


  • May 2013

    Children's Talk

    Bill of Lading

    Baldy Heights

    Michael Adler's Ideological Collection

  • January 2013, Theatrical Gestures

    Theatrical Gestures

    Participating artists: Nelly Agassi, James Aldridge, Darren Almond, David Altmejd, Chiho Aoshima, Tamy Ben-Tor, Huma Bhabha, Martin Borowski, Don Brown, Nigel Cooke, Matthew Day Jackson, Ofir Dor, Marcel Dzama, Mona Hatoum, Kent Henricksen, Evan Holloway, MK Kahne, Robert Longo, Hila Lulu Lin, Barry McGee, Matthew Monahan, Vik Muniz, Muntean/Rosenblum, Adi Nes, Philip Rantzer, Mika Rottenberg, Yehudit Sasportas, Matt Saunders, Allison Schulnik, Tracey Snelling, Ulla von Brandenburg, Kehinde Wiley.

  • September 2012, Cabinets of Wonder
    Cabinets of Wonder in Contemporary Art - From Astonishment to Disenchantment

    Participants: Etti Abergel, Boaz Aharonovitch, Maya Attoun, Shay Id Alony, Sheffy Bleier, Ella Littwitz, Talia Link, Dana Levy, Noa Ben-Nun Melamed, Noah Raz Melamed, Ido Michaeli, Alice Fleisher, Dina Goldstein, Einat Arif-Galanti, Uri Gershuni, Sharon Glazberg, Efrat Klipshtien, Ariela Padan, Guy Raz, Roee Rosen, Karen Russo, Tomer Sapir, Ayala Serfaty, Michal Shamir, Uri Shapira, Belle Shafir, Yaron Steinberg, Asif Shwartz-Yassour, Eliezer Sonnenschein, Irit Tamari, Paulo Tavares and Eyal Weizman, Omri Zin, Itay Ziv.


  • May 2012

    Boundaries on the Move: A Cross-Cultural Dialogue
    An exhibition in collaboration with the Taipei Fine Arts Museum

    Participating artists: Chang Chien-Chi, Chen Chih-Jen, Chen Ching-Yao, Hou Chun-Ming, Hsieh Ying-Chun, Huang Chih-Yang, Huang Hai-Hsin, Peng Hung-Chih, Su yu-Hsien, Tsai Chia-Wei, Tsui Kuang-Yu, Tu Pei-Shih, Chu Chun-Teng, Wang Ya-Hui, Wu Chi-Tsung, Yao Jui-Chung, Nira Peleg, Miki Kratsman and Michal Shamir.

    Yaakov Mishori – Paintings 

  • January 2012

     

    Delimitations - An Exhibition of Contemporary Spanish Art

    Participating artists:Carlos Bunga, Gerardo Custance, Angela de la Cruz, Dora García, Carlos Irijalba, Cristina Lucas, Mateo Maté, Fran Meana, and Isabel Rocamora.  

     

    Satellites: Video works by Omer Fast 

     

  • October 2011, The Second Strike

     

    The Second Strike

    Participating artists: Avner Ben-Gal, Christoph Buchel, Nina Canaell, Brice Dellsperger, Nir Evron, Fabrice Gygi, Zvi Goldstein, Michal Helfman, Lothar Hempel, Gil Marco Shani, Ruti Nemet, Adam Rabinowitz, Wilhelm Sasnal, Gregor Schneider, Jordan Wolfson, Haim Steibach


  • June 2011

    Numerator and Denominator

    Participating artists: Vito Acconci, Ron Amir, Be Andr, Uri Aran, Ilit Azoulay, Hilla Ben Ari, Deganit Berest, Anat Betzer, Yoav Efrati, Atar Geva, Itamar Gilboa, Kate Gilmore, Noa Gur, Yael Hameiri, Julian Opie, Tom Pnini, Yudith Schreiber, Efrat Vital, Susanne Weirich.

    Carriages by Yitzhak Golombek

     

  • February 2011
    Body Gestures
    Participating artists: William Cobbing (England), Pierre Coulibeuf (France), Thomas Hirschhorn (Switzerland), Lea Golda Holterman (Israel), Nadav Kander (Israel/England), Tali Keren (Israel), David LaChapelle (USA), Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook (Thailand), Hadas Reshef (Israel), Galia Uri (Israel), Shachaf Yaron (Israel)

    Shay Frisch Peri - CAMPO 82133 N
  • The museum is closed for installation
  • November 2010

    Selected works from The Centre Pompidou New Media Collection - VideoZone -The 5th International video Art Biennial in Israel
    Participating artists: Halil Altindere, Sonia Andrade, Samuel Beckett, Ursula Biemann, Michael Blum, Jordi Colomer, Valie Export, Robert Filliou, Ghazel, Johan Grimonprez, Sanja Ivekovic, Magida Khttari, Shigeko Kubota, Florence Lazar, Critina Lucas, Bruce Nauman, Nam Jun Paik, Zineb Sedira, Bill Viola, Laura Waddington

    Stairway, an installation by Polish artist Monika Sosnowska 

  • September 2010

    The Ministry of Culture and Sport's 2009 Awards for Art and Design

    The exhibiting artists are:
    Lifetime Achievement Award - Bianca Eshel-Gershuni.
    Young Artist Award - Maya Attoun, Shay Id Alony, Keren Gueller, Reuven Israel, Avital Cnaani, Rami Maymon, Eli Petel, Tal Frank, Hillel Roman, Alma Shneor.
    Creative Encouragement Award - Ben Bejerano (Ben Ron), Sharon Bareket, Michal Helfman, Noa Zait, Sharon Ya'ari, Boaz Kadman, Hadas Kedar, Roee Rosen, Khen Shish, Tamir Shefer.
    Culture and Sport Minister's Award - Eliezer Sonnenschein, Hadas Hassid, Eti Jacobi, Yudith Levin, Yehudit Sasportas, Adam Rabinowitz, Nurit Sharett.
    Design Award - Orit Bergman, David (Dudik) Gal, Alon Meron, Guy Saggee, Kobi Roth.
    Curator Award - Gideon Ofrat.

    Stairway, an installation by Polish artist Monika Sosnowska

  • April 2010, Manimal

    Carlos Amorales,, Uri Aran, Miguel Chevalier, Shaun Gladwell, Guy Goldstein, Dana Harel, Pieter Hugo, Assi Meshullam, Adi Nachshon, Ariela Plotkin, Alona Rodeh and Dina Shenhav

  • January 2010, A Collective Diary An African Contemporary Journey

    Featuring photographs, video works, sculptures, collages, installations and paintings by twelve contemporary African artists, from the region stretching south of the Sahara.

  • October 2009

    Herzliya 2009 הרצליה at the Museum. An extension of the Herzliya Biennial festival that took place during the Sukkot holiday. The show is made up of key works that had been gathered into the museum after the festival.

     

  • The 2nd Herzliya Biennial, October 2009
    The 2nd Herzliya Biennial festival took place in the city center during the Sukkot holiday.
  • June 2009
    Ai Weiwei, Gregor Schneider, Men in the Sun
  • March 2009

    Amit Berlowitz, Peter Buggenhout, Tsibi Geva, Ariel Kleiner, Volker Maerz, Steve McQueen, Oscar Muñoz, Michal Shamir

  • December 2008
    No-Nonsense - VideoZone - the 4th International video Art Biennial in Israel

    Participating artists: AES+F, Victor Alimpiev, Haim Almoznino, Yaron Atar & Ishay Gross, Yossi Atia & Itamar Rose, Gili Avissar, Blue Noses Group, Tamar Ettun, Igor Guelman-Zak, Dmitry Gutov, Anna Jermolaeva, Ari Libsker, Vladimir Logutov, Erbol Meldibekov, Roi Menachem Markovitz, Tom Pnini, Provmyza, Lior Waterman, Nevet Yitzhak

    Peter Buggenhout, The Blind Leading the Blind

  • September 2008
    David Claerbout, Ron Amir, Sze Tsung Leong, Lior Shvil, Ruthi Helbitz Cohen, Sharon Balaban, Jan Henle, Anila Rubiku, Irit Batsry, Shai Kremer
  • May 2008
    Eventually We'll Die - Young Art in Israel of the 90s

    Participating Artists: Jasser Abu Rabia, Asim Abu-Shakra, Orit Adar Bechar, Ariel Asseo, Aya & Gal, Jumana Emil 'Abboud, Avner Ben-Gal, Arnon Ben-David, Guy Ben-Ner, Guy Bar Amotz, Anat Betzer, Yossi Breger, Miriam Cabessa, Shibetz Cohen, Elisha Dagan, Bracha Ettinger, Yoav Efrati, Max Friedman, Eli Gur Arie, Meir Gal, Uri Gershuni, Irit Hemmo, Nir Hod, Noam Holdengreber, Neta Harari Navon, Eti Jacobi, Roi Kuper, Tzur Kotzer, Miki Kratsman and Gideon Levy, Hila Lulu Lin, Sigalit Landau, Yaacov Ronen Morad, Tamara Masel, Tal Matzliah, Ohad Meromi, Nir Nader and Erez Harodi, Adi Nes, Gilad Ophir, Avi Pitchon, Doron Rabina, Ilya Rabinovich, Roee Rosen, Guy Raz, Daniel Sack, Hanna Sahar, Yehudit Sasportas, Efrat Shvily, Gil Shachar, Yoav Shmueli, Meira Shemesh, Dina Shenhav, Michael Sgan-Cohen, Doron Solomons, Eliezer Sonnenschein, Uri Tzaig, Pavel Wolberg, Sharon Ya'ari, Galia Yahav, Dana and Boaz Zonshine

    Curator: Doron Rabina

  • January 2008
    DIY* - The Michael Adler Collection and Israeli Post-Minimalism in the Seventies and in Contemporary Art

    Participating artists:
    Benni Efrat, Hila Laviv, Joshua Neustein, Michael Gitlin, Shibetz Cohen, Lea Avital, Shahar Yahalom, Ohad Matalon, Angela Klein, Nahum Tevet, Buky Schwartz

    Curator: Adi Englman


    Nahum Tevet - Several Things, Herzliya version

  • September 2007

    The First Herzliya Biennial of Contemporary Art

    Participating artists:  Yael Efrati, Guy Ben-Ner, Guy Goldstein, Jan Tichy, Orit Siman-Tov, Tom Shoval, Boyan, Boaz Arad and Miki Kratsman, Yanai Toister, Elisheva Levy, Raanan Harlap, Shay-Lee Uziel, Zoya Cherkassky, Ariela Plotkin, Doron Rabina, Itamar Jobani

    Curator: Joshua Simon

  • June 2007
    Nira Pereg, Teresa Margolles, Malala Andrialavidrazana, Raya Bruckenthal, Bruno Hadjih, Dana Goldberg, Zohar Kaniel, Maayan Strauss, Shahar Marcus
  • March 2007
    Tal Shochat, David Reeb, Ayelet Gazit, Kristin Anderson, Aharon Ozery, Penny Hes Yassour, Uri Katsenshtein & Ishai Adar, Yair Barak, Ohad Fishof, Jan Tichy, Sam Taylor-Wood, Narda Alvarado, hobbypopMUSEUM
  • December 2006
    Kutluğ Ataman

    Curator: Irit Rogoff

  • September 2006
    Pilar Albarracín, Juan Manuel Echavarría, Shuka Glotman, Roi Kuper, Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba, Naama Tsabar, Escape Program, Maya Schindler, Servet Koçyiğit, Yuri Leiderman, Doron Solomons, Mircea Cantor, Lionel Estève

  • April 2006
    Sharon Bareket, Melanie Daniel, Michal Chelbin, Shelly Federman, Ahlam Shibli, Yoshua Okon, Vanessa Beekroft, Valerio Berruti, Artur Zmijewski, Jenny Rogers
  • January 2006
    Fabrice Hyber, Jodie Vicenta Jacobson, Masha Zusman, Monika Tichacek, Aaron Young, Eti Jacobi, Nir Evron, Elyasaf Kowner, Donna Conlon, Jossef Krispel, Dina Shenhav, Eyal Sasson
  • September 2005
    auto/biography

    Participating artists: Einat Amir, Oreet Ashery, Ziv Ben Dov, Sheffy Bleier, Elinor Carucci, Zvi Elhyani, Eyal Gaziel, Yitzhak Golombek, Olaf Kühnemann, Ariela Plotkin, Roee Rosen, Orly Sever, Nadav Weissman, Noa Yaari, Itay Ziv, Museum Tour

    Curators: Joshua Simon and Dalia Levin

    why don't you say it?

    Participating artists: Boaz Arad, Ariella Azoulay, Yael Bartana, Aya Ben Ron, Dana Gilerman, Elyasaf Kowner, Ariela Plotkin, Gilad Ratman, Michal Rothschild, Karen Russo, Rona Yefman

    Curator: Michal Heiman

    Noga Elhasid & Halit Mandelblit

  • June 2005
    Catherine Yass, Jonas Dahlberg, Ram Katzir, Ruth Anderwald & Leonhard Grond, Oliver Michaels, Gordon Matta-Clark, Teresa Hubbard & Alexander Birchler, Michal Helfman, Shelly Federman, Orit Hofshi, Tal Shoshan, Gilead Keydar, Guy Zagursky, Maya Cohen Levy, Ilana Salama Ortar, Reut Ferster, Sharon Balaban, Subodh Gupta
  • March 2005
    The Belfast Way (Young Art from Northern Ireland), Dialogue with the Classics, Alona Friedberg & Limor Orenstein
  • November 2004

    VideoZone - The Second Biennial for Video Art in Israel

    Participating artists: Yochai Avrahami, Yehudit Matzkel, Kader Attia, Doron Solomons, Valérie Mréjen, Yossi Galanti, Hiraki Sawa, Zatorski & Zatorski, Gil Jacobson, Yaron Leshem, Uri Tzaig, Maria Marshall

  • September 2004
    Santiago Sierra
  • June 2004

    Embroidered Action

    Participating artists: Etti Abergel, Nelly Agassi, Erez Golan, Gal Weinstein, Masha Yozefpolsky, Michal Na'aman, Ernesto Neto, Ghada Amer, Alice Klingman, Chiharu Shiota

    Curator: Hadas Maor

    Moshe Kupferman, Tal Amitai, Hilla Ben Ari, Sharif Waked, Nati Shamia Opher

  • February 2004
    Uri Nir, Shirley Shor, Paul McCarthy

    This Time Painting!

    The New Dusseldorf Painting School and The Bezalel Academy

    Participating artists: Sonja Arz, Ben Ben Ron, Ofir Dor, Susanne Giring, Maya Gold, Jossef Krispel, Rosilene Luduvico, Vered Nachmani, Stefanie von Schroeter, Max Schulze, Tamar Shakin, Tianhong Sheng, Tom Wagner, Manuela Wossowski, Shai Zurim

    Curator: Martin Hentschel

  • November 2003
    Anat Betzer, Ben Ben Ron, Yael Bartana, Eli Gur Arie, Dror Daum, Oded Yeda'ya, Erez Israeli, Lior Neiger, Ziva Netanel, Talia Keinan, Tamar Schori, Ariel Schlesinger, Nurit Sharett
  • July 2003
    Tal Ben Bassat, Guy Ben-Ner, Yael Bartana, Ayelet Gazit, Meirav Heiman, Sima Meir, Robert Melee, David Adika, Sharon Paz, Belu Simion Fainaru, Yacov Rechter, Eran Shakine
  • April 2003
    Meirav Ben Simon, Ilya Rabinovich, Ofri Cnaani, Orit Adar Bechar, Michal Rothschild, Darren Almond, Keren Amiran, Tal Matzliah

  • January 2003
    Santiago Sierra, Pesach Slabosky, Emanuel Faytchevitz, Angela Klein, Roee Rosen
  • December 2001
    Sense of Wonder
    Participating Artists: Tiong Ang, Gabriele Basch, Sylvie blocher, Wim Deloye, Julie henry, Lily van der Stokker, Avish Khebrehzadeh, Christian Jankowski, Nick Lassing, Kenny Macleod, Annelies Strba, Wang Fu, Sylvie Fleury, Shai Zurim, Tal Shochat, Yinka Shonibare
  • September 2001
    Zadok Ben David, Shibetz Cohen, Nurit David

    No World Without You...
    Participating artists: Alex Hartley, Tom Hunter, Sarah Jones, Sarah Lucas, Wendy McMurdo, Soffy Rickett, Elisa Sighicelli, Hana Starkey, Gillian Wearing, Jane & Louise Wilson, Sam Taylor Wood, Catharine Yass

    Black Box
    Participating artists: Roderick Buchanan, Adam Chodzko, Mark Dean, Sarah Dobai, Graham Fagen, Douglas Gordon, Graham Gussin, Rachel Lowe, Christina Mackie, Kenny Macleod, Ross Sinclair, Carl von Weiler

    Celeste Boursier Maugenot - Untitled (series #2)

  • May 2001
    Ronit Agassi, Ron Aloni, Rineke Dijkstra, Meir France, Roi Kuper, Delphin Kreuter, Chen Sheinberg, Dina Shenhav
  • March 2001
    Dganit Berest, Dana Gillerman, Peter Land, Ugo Rondinone, Julian Rosenfeldt, Hanna Sahar, Avi Siton
  • December 2000
    Shimon Avny, Aharon Anish, Arik Miranda, Avi Siton, Dan Reisner

    Wall Flowers
    Participating Artists: Dan Bergstein, Michal Helfman, Leonard Kogan, Tamar Lamm, Arik Miranda, Adam Rabinowitz, Gil Shani
  • September 2000

    Peter Fischli and David Weiss, Avi Mograbi, Mariella Mosler, Lior Neiger, Tamir sher, Tadasu Takemina and Masashi Iwasaki, Yoram Vidal, Kimiko Yoshida

    The Angel of History
    Participating Artists: Boaz Arad, Justine Frank (guest curator: Roee Rosen), Gideon Gechtman, Michal Heiman, Miki Kratzman, Sigalit Landau, Aim Deuel Luski, Doron Solomons
  • May 2000

    Sharon Balaban, Yosl Bergner, Chryl Donegan, Max Freidman, Alix Pearlstein

    Photography in Palestine/ Israel in the 30s and 40s

    Sigmar Polke - Music from an Unknown Source

  • March 2000

    Bashir Makhoul

    Uriel Meron

    Binyan Ha'aretz - Public Housing in the 1950s

  • January 2000

    Yossi Breger (Shown: January- May 2000), Gideon Gechtman,  Adam Rabinowitz, Philipe Renzer, Uri Tzaig

    Alkov Collection

    Osias Hofstatter

    Local Dialogue
    Participating artists: Avishai Eyal, Iris Kovalio, Zvi Lachman, Hila Lulu Lin, Evyatar Stern

    Joshua Neostein - Domestic Tranquillity, Bne Brak (Shown: January- May 2000)

  Print page